VISIT OUR: FINANCE BLOG
01422 242 200
info@gateway2finance.co.uk
Visit Our
FINANCE BLOG
Other Information
Email Us
What are these characters?

Privacy Information - Equiniti Gateway

Privacy Notice

Equiniti Gateway is committed to ensuring personal information is kept secure and private. This privacy notice sets out what you can expect when Equiniti Gateway collects information about you or your clients when you use its website.

Security of Data

If you register to use online, password protected portions of the website we will ask you to provide us with certain up to date information about you, which we will handle in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We maintain strict security standards and procedures intended to prevent unauthorised access to your data and we use technologies such as data encryption and firewalls to achieve this. Any information you send to us is sent over a secure connection (the padlock symbol on your browser).

Use of Equiniti Gateway's website

When you visit our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We collect this information to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and we do so in a way which does not identify anyone. Various parts of our website rely on us being able to accurately identify your clients and require you to enter certain personal, financial information, about them, for example, when submitting a loan application. The data you enter when utilising these facilities will be used for those specified purposes and for assisting Equiniti Gateway in managing a loan for them only.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. There are two main types: 'session' and 'persistent'. 'Session' cookies are temporary and only remain in the cookie file of your computer until you close your browser, when they are deleted. 'Persistent' cookies are stored permanently on your computer until they either expire or are deleted. Equiniti Gateway uses both types.

Cookies are widely used to enable the collection of information, to enable navigation around a website or to make websites work, or work more efficiently. To enhance a user's experience cookies can also be used to remember information so you do not have to retype it each time you visit a website, for example your name and email address, or to remember preferences like the language in which the website is displayed.

Equiniti Gateway also uses cookies to enable better understanding of how the website is used (for example which pages are seen, how often, return visits to the site), so that we can improve and tailor the content of the site, and also to help ensure the security and authenticity of our registration for access to secure areas of our site.

Equiniti Gateway does not use cookies to track your internet usage after leaving its website, nor does it use cookies which can store personal information about you which others could read and understand. Cookies cannot be used to access your computer and obtain information about you or read any material held on your computer. Cookies will not be used to contact you for marketing purposes.

Most web browsers are usually set up to accept cookies. You can delete cookies and you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer rejects cookies, but please note if you disable cookies you will not be able to register or log on to secure areas on our site. Information about cookies and how to reject them can be found from the Information Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org

Your rights and your client's rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) gives individuals certain rights regarding information held about them. It places obligations on those who process information (data controllers) while giving rights to those who are the subject of that data. In essence, those who record and process personal information must be open and honest in how the information is used and only process personal information for the purposes intended when it was collected.

Equiniti Gateway is a registered data controller under the DPA. See www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk for more information.

You or your clients have the right, on payment of a fee (currently 10), to receive a copy of all the personal data we currently hold about you or them and to request that it be changed if it is incorrect.

Your clients also have the right of access to personal records held by credit and fraud agencies and other companies to whom we supply information about them.

Upon written request, Equiniti Gateway will supply to them copies of personal data held by us and/or the names and address of the companies we supply that information to. Please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Equiniti Gateway Limited
Holmfield Mill,
Holdsworth Road,
Holmfield,
Halifax,
HX3 6SN